Monday, June 29, 2009

Snapping the Rocket

Yep.
There's a new euphemism in town.
My ultimate goal is to talk in a code only I understand & I'm sure there's people out there that will tell me I've already succeeded.
Anyhow, the gal and I went for a ride yesterday & I told myself it would finally be a good opportunity to get out & take some pictures of stuff that catches my eye around here.
We where heading south when I realized we were pointed right at a used auto parts place that has the coolest rocket/missile thing out front.
This was my chance.
I'd driven by this thing for years.
Years!
Usually I am already late for something else, or with someone, camera-less or for whatever reason just don't stop.
Not this time.
This time I was gonna do it.
I had it all figured out.
I was gonna take my time, get all the possible angles and finally have a....a what?
A privacy fence?!?!
Someone had surrounded the whole place with a chain link privacy fence & signs that say, "Excuse our appearance while we remodel"
Who the hell remodels a junk yard?!?!
Needless to say I was kinda bummed out.
When the gal asked "How long have you driven by this thing?" I was almost ashamed to tell her, "Since the Reagan years."
Her advice to me was simple, "Sometimes you just gotta pull over and snap the rocket."
She sure does have a way with words.

1 comment:

William said...

hehehe she said snap the rocket.. I like her already